1973 Revised Code of Washington Supplement part 2: Titles 44 through 90
[…] inclusive, in the waters lying inside of
the following described line:
A line
( 707 ]
75.12.010
FOOD FISH AND SHELLFISH
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------commencing at a red wooden monument located on the most easterly point of Dungeness
spit and thence projected to a similar
monument located at Point Partridge on
Whidbey Island and a line commencing at a
red wooden monument located on Olele Point
and thence projected easterly to a similar
monument located at Bush Point on Whidbey
Island. [1973 1st ex.s. c 220 § 2;
1971
ex.s. c 283 § 13; 1955 c 12 § 75.12.010.
Prior: 1949 c 112 § 28; Rem. Supp. 1949 §
578<.'-30 1. ]
1ggi§J:stiy~ Q~£lag_!1.QD.:.
"The preservation of the fishing industry and food fish
and shellfish resources of the state of
washington is vital to the state's economy, and effective measures and remedies
are necessary to prevent the depletion of
these resources." (1973 1st ex.s. c 220 §
1.]
Chapter 75. 28
LICENSES
75.28.390
~Q~~~]&1AL ]~gB1!Q FI~fiiNG-=
LEGISLATIVE FIBQINQ~
The
legislature
finds--that a significant commercial herring fishing industry is presently developing in the state of washington under the
careful guidance of the department of