1973 Revised Code of Washington Supplement part 2: Titles 44 through 90
[…] RCW 34:04:130--to the
~ntrary notwithstanding, petitions to the
superior
court from decisions of the
commissioner dealing with the applications
or claims relating to benefi~ payments
which were filed outside of this state
with an authorized representative of the
commissioner shall be filed with
the
superior court of Thurston county which
shall have the original venue of such
appeals. ( 197 3 1st ex. s. c 158 § 18; 1945
c 35 § 130; Rem. Supp. 1945 § 9998-268.]
Chap~er 50.44
SPECIAL COVERAGE PROVISIONS
ill.:.
VIE~
50.32.130
a decision of an appeals ~ribunal.
[1973
1st ex.s. c
158 § 17; 1971 c 81 § 120;
1945 c 35 § 129; Rem. supp. 1945 § 9998267.
Prior:
1943 c 127 § 4; 1941 c 253 §
50.44.040
SERVICES EXCLUDED UNDER "EMPLQ!MEfl1:~ A§ Q§];Il IN-RCW 20.44:0lQ::-~o:~4:
.020 AND 50.44.030. The term "employmentn
a;--u~ed -rn--Rew-50.44.010, 50.44.020 and
50.44.030 shall
not
include
service
performed:
(1)
In the employ of (a)
a church or
convention or association of churches, or
(b)
an organization which is operated
primarily for religious purposes and which
is operated, supervised, controlled, or
principally
supported by a church or
convention or association of churches; or
(2)
By a duly ordained, commissioned,
or licensed minister of a church in the
exercise of his ministry or by a member of
a religious order in the exercise of
duties required by such order; or
(3)
In the employ of a nongovernmental
educational institution, approved or accredited by the state board of education,
which is not an "institution of higher
education"; or
(4)
In a facility conducted for the
purpose of carrying out a program of
(a)