1973 Revised Code of Washington Supplement part 2: Titles 44 through 90
[…] Monthly reports.
Civil and statutory penalties.
Procedures for claiming refunds
or credits.
[ 725 ]
82.04.050
EXCISE TAXES
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------personal property which is used or consumed or to be used or consumed in the
performance of any activity classified as
a "sale at retail" or "retail sale" even
though such property is resold or utilized
as provided in
(~,
(b), or (c) above
following such use. The term also means
every sale of tangible personal property
to persons engaged in any business which
is taxable under RCW 82.04.280, subsection
(2), and 82.04.290.
The term "sale at retail" or "retail
sale 11 shall include the sale of or charge
made for tangible personal property consumed and;or for labor and services rendered in respect to the following:
{a)
The installing, repairing, cleaning, altering, imprinting, or improving of tangible personal property of or for consumers,
including charges made for the mere use of
facilities in respect thereto, but excluding charges made for the use of coin
operated laundry facilities when such facilities are situated in an apartment
house, hotel, motel, rooming house, trailer camp or tourist camp for the exclusive
use of the tenants thereof,
and also
excluding sales of laundry service to
members by nonprofit associations composed
exclusively of nonprofit hospitals, and
excluding services rendered in respect to
live animals, birds and insects;
(b)
the
constructing, repaJ.rJ.ng, decorating, or
improving of new or existing buildings or
other structures under, upon, or above
real property of or for consumers, including the installing or attaching of any
article
of tangible personal property
therein or thereto, whether or not such
personal property becomes a part of the
realty by virtue of installation, and
shall also include the sale of services or
charges made for the clearing of land and
the moving of earth excepting the mere
leveling of land used in commercial farming or agriculture;
(c)
the sale of or
charge made for labor and services rendered in respect to the cleaning, fumigating, razing
or
moving
of
existing
buildings or structures, but shall not
include the charge made for janitorial
services; and for purposes of this section
the term "janitorial services" shall mean
those cleaning and caretaking services
ordinarily performed by commercial janitor
service businesses including, but not limited to, wall and window washing, floor
cleaning and waxing, and the cleaning in
place of rugs, drapes and upholstery. The