1973 Revised Code of Washington Supplement part 2: Titles 44 through 90
[…] Each division shall be responsible to the
commissioner for the dispatch of
its
distinctive functions. Each division shall
be a separate administrative unit with
respect to personnel, budget, and duties,
except insofar as the commissioner may
find
that
such
separation
is
impracticable.
It is hereby further provided that the
governor in his discretion may delegate
any or all of the organization, administration and
functions
of
the
said
washington state employment service divi•
sion to any federal agency.
[ 1973 1st
ex.s. c 158 § 1; 1947 c 215 § 9; 1945 c 35
§ 39; Rem. Supp. 1947 § 9998-177.
Prior:
1943 c 127 § 9; 1939 c 214 § 7; 1937 c 162
§ 9. ]
~-H~1i.!~ Q.st e=1.21J 1§1 ~~&~ ~ 15 8.:_
"This 1973 amendatory act is necessary for
the immediate preservation of the public
peace, health, and safety, the support of
the state government and its existing
public institutions, and shall take effect
on July 1, 1973." [1973 1st ex.s. c 158 §
21.] This applies to the amendments to
RCW 50.08.020,
50.12.020, 50.12.040, 50.12.180, 50.20.070, 50.20.100, 50.20.190,
50.24.040, 50.24.050, 50.24.130, 50.29.010, 50.29.040, 50.29.060,
50.29.070,
50.32.090 and 50.32.120-50.32.140 by 1973