1975 Revised Code of Washington Supplement part 2: Titles 1 through 39
[…] created to be used solely and exclusively for the payment of claims against the state arising out of tortious
conduct and against its officers and employees for
whom the defense of the claim was authorized under
RCW 4.92.070. No money shall be paid from the tort
claims revolving fund unless all proceeds available to
the claimant from any valid and collectible liability insurance shall have been exhausted and unless:
(I) The claim shall have been reduced to final judgment in a court of competent jurisdiction; or
(2) The claim has been approved for payment in accordance with RCW 4.92.140 as herein or hereafter
amended. [1975 lst ex.s. c 126 § 3; 1969 c 140 § I; 1963
c 159 § 7.]
Severability--1969 c 140: "If any provision of this act, or its application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder
of the act, or the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances is not affected." (1969 c 140 § 5.) This applies to RCW
4.92.130, 4.92.131, 4.92.160 and 4.92.170.
Actions against regents, trustees, etc. of institutions of higher education or educational boards, payments of obligations from fund:
RCW 28B.10.842.
4.92.140 Compromise and settlement of claims by