1975 Revised Code of Washington Supplement part 2: Titles 1 through 39
[…] moneys in its inactive funds or in other funds in excess
of current needs in:
(I) United States bonds;
(2) United States certificates of indebtedness;
(3) Bonds or warrants of this state;
(4) General obligation or utility revenue bonds or
warrants of its own or of any other city or town in the
state;
(5) Its own bonds or warrants of a local improvement
district which are within the protection of the local improvement guaranty fund law; and
(6) In any other investments authorized by law for
any other taxing districts. [ 1975 l st ex.s. c 11 § l; 1969
ex.s. c 33 § 1; 1965 ex.s. c 46 § 1; 1965 c 7 § 35.39.030.
Prior: 1943 c 92 § l; Rem. Supp. 1943 § 5646-13.]
Effective date-1969 ex.s. c 33: "This 1969 amendatory act is
necessary for the immediate preservation of the public peace, health
and safety, the support of the state government and its existing political subdivisions; and shall take effect July 1, 1969." (1969 ex.s. c 33 §
4.) This applies to RCW 35.39.030-35.39.034.
the various participating funds in direct proportion to
the amount of money invested by each.
Any excess or inactive funds on hand in the city
treasury not otherwise invested for the specific benefit