1975 Revised Code of Washington Supplement part 2: Titles 1 through 39
[…] (14) "Roadway," the paved, improved, or proper
driving portion of a highway designed, or ordinarily
used for vehicular travel;
( 15) "Sidewalk," property between the curb lines or
the lateral lines of a roadway, and the adjacent property, set aside and intended for the use of pedestrians or
such portion of private property parallel and in proximity to a highway and dedicated to use by pedestrians;
(16) "State highway," includes every highway as
herein defined, or part thereof, which has been designated as a state highway, or branch thereof, by legislative enactment. [ 1975 c 62 § 1; 1969 ex.s. c 182 § 1;
1963 c 4 § 36.75.010. Prior: 1937 c 187 § l; RRS §
6450--1.]
Severability-1975 c 62: "If any provision of this amendatory act,
or its application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the
remainder of the act, or the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances is not affected." (1975 c 62 § 52.]
Definitions.
36.75.010 Definitions. Terms used in this title, with
relation to roads and bridges, mean:
(1) "Alley," a highway not designed for general travel
and primarily used as a means of access to the rear of
residences and business establishments;