1975 Revised Code of Washington Supplement part 2: Titles 1 through 39
[…] Sections
35.86.010
35.86.040
Space and facilities authorized.
Operation-Leasing.
35.86.010 Space and facilities authorized. Cities of
the first, second, and third classes are authorized to
provide off-street parking space and facilities located
on land dedicated for park or civic center purposes, or
on other municipally-owned land where the primary
purpose of such off-street parking facility is ~o. provide
parking for persons who use such park or CIVIC center
facilities. In addition a city may own other off-street
parking facilities and operate them in accordance with
RCW 35.86A. l 20. [I 975 I st ex.s. c 22 I § I; I 967 ex.s. c
144 § 13; 1965 c 7 § 35.86.010. Prior: 1961 c 186 § I;
1959 c 302 § I.]
Severability--1975 1st ex.s. c 221: "If any provision of this 1975
amendatory act, or its application to any person. or_ circumstance is
held invalid, the remainder of the act, or the application of the prov1·
sion to other persons or circumstances is not affected." [1975 1st ex.s.
c221§5.)
Severability--1967 ex.s. c 144: See note following RCW
36.98.030.
Off-street parking space and facilities in towns: RCW 35.27.550-35.27.600.
Public parks in or beneath off-street parking space or facilitiesRevenue bond financing-Special funds-Use of off-street and