1975 Revised Code of Washington Supplement part 2: Titles 1 through 39
[…] for' and been denied state assistance because of the inadequacy of state funds available for the purpose, or (d)
a condition created by the fact that an excessive number of students live in state owned housing, or (e) a
need for the construction of a school building to provide for improved school district organization or racial
balance. or (t) conditions similar to those defined under
(a), (b), (c). (d) and (e) hereinabove, creating a like
emergency. [1975 !st ex.s. c 98 § I; 1974 ex.s. c 56 § 3;
1969 ex.s. c 244 § 4. Formerly RCW.28.47.803.]
Effecth"e date---1975 1st ex.s. c 98: "This 1975 amendatory act is
necessary for the immediate preservation of the public peace, health,
(1975 RCW Supp---p 240(
and safety, the support of the state government and its existing public
institutions, and shall take effect July I, 1975." (1975 1st ex.s. c 98 §
3.) This applies to RCW 28A.47.803 and 28A.47.820.
Severability--1974 ex.s. c 56: See note following RCW
28A.47 .80 I.
Severability--1969 ex.s. c 244: See note following RCW
28A.47.800.
28A.47.820 Board limited when prioritizes construction.