1975 Revised Code of Washington Supplement part 2: Titles 1 through 39
[…] twelve dollars, but no salary warrant shall be issued to
any judge of the supreme court until he shall have made
and filed with the state treasurer an affidavit that no
matter referred to him for opinion or decision has been
uncompleted or undecided by him for more than six
months. [1975 1st ex.s. c 263 § 2; 1974 ex.s. c 149 § 3
(Initiative Measure No. 282); 1973 c 106 § 2; 1972 ex.s
c 100 § 1; 1965 ex.s. c 127 § 1; 1957 c 260 § 1; 1953 c
144 § 1. Prior: 1949 c 48 § 2, part; 1947 c 194 § 1, part;
1943 c 50 § 1, part; 1921 c 188 § 1, part; 1919 c 77 § 1,
part; 1907 c 57 § 1, part; Rem. Supp. 1949 § 11053,
part.]
Severability-1975 1st ex.s. c 263: See note following RCW
43.03.010.
Severability-1974 ex.s. c 149 (Initiative Measure No. 282): See
note following RCW 43.03.010.
Construction-1965 ex.s. c 127: "The salary increases provided
for herein shall take effect at the earliest time allowable by the Constitution of the state of Washington, including Article II, section 13,
Article II, section 25, Article IV, section 13, and Article XXVIII:
Provided, That it is the intent of the legislature that nothing in this act
shall render a member of the legislature or of the judiciary ineligible
to file for and be elected to the legislature or the judiciary respectively." [1965 ex.s. c 127 § 5.] "this act" [1965 ex.s. c 127) is codified as
RCW 2.04.090, 2.08.090, 43.03.010 and 44.04.080.
(1975 RCW Supp---p 51)
2.04.090
Title 2:
Courts of Record
Construction--1953 c 144: "Nothing contained in this act shall