1975 Revised Code of Washington Supplement part 2: Titles 1 through 39
[…] Washington State University who is a participant in a
retirement plan authorized by this section dies, or has
died before retirement but after becoming eligible for
retirement on account of age, the surviving spouse shall
be entitled to receive the supplemental payment authorized by this subsection (3) of this section to which
such surviving spouse would have been entitled had
said deceased faculty member or other employee retired
on the date of death after electing a supplemental payment survivors option. [1975 1st ex.s. c 212 § 1; 1973 1st
ex.s. c 149 § 1; 1971 ex.s. c 261 § I; 1969 ex.s. c 223 §
288.10.400. Prior: 1965 c 54 § 2; 1957 c 256 § 1; 1955 c
123 § 1; 1947 c 223 § 1; 1943 c 262 § 1; 1937 c 223 § 1;
Rem. Supp. 1947 § 4543-11. Formerly RCW 28.76.240.]
Severability--1973 1st ex.s. c 149: "If any provision of this 1973
amendatory act, or its application to any person or circumstance is
1975 Bond Issue-Capital Improvements
held invalid, the remainder of the act, or the application of the provi·
sion to other persons or circumstances is not affected." [ 1973 Ist ex.s.
c 149 § 9.]
Appropriation--1973 1st ex.s. c 149: "The sum of $1,611,650 is
hereby appropriated from the general fund for the purpose of carrying
out this 1973 amendatory act, to be allocated by the governor to the
institutions of higher education." [1973 1st ex.s. c 149 § IO.]