1975 Revised Code of Washington Supplement part 2: Titles 1 through 39
[…] of law existing at the time of the commission thereof in
the same manner as if this title had not been enacted.
(4) If any provision of this title, or its application to
any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of the title, or the application of the provision to
other persons or circumstances is not affected, and to
this end the provisions of this title are declared to be
severable.
(5) Chapter, section, and subsection captions are for
organizational purposes only and shall not be construed
as part of this title. [1975 1st ex.s. c 260 § 9A.04.010.]
it~.
Legislative direction for codification-1975 1st ex.s. c 260: "The
provisions of this act shall constitute a new Title m the Revised Code
of Washington to be designated as Title 9A RCW." (1975 1st ex.s. c
260 § 9A.92.900.]
9A.04.020
Purposes--Principles of construction.
(I) The general purposes of the provisions governing the
definition of offenses are:
(a) To forbid and prevent conduct that inflicts ?r
threatens substantial harm to individual or pubhc
interests;