1975 Revised Code of Washington Supplement part 2: Titles 1 through 39
[…] votes at any such second election shall be declared
elected. In the event of a tie in such second election, the
candidate elected shall be determined by a chance
drawing of a nature established by the superintendent
of public instruction. Within ten days following the
count of votes in an election at which a member of the
state board of education is elected, the superintendent
of public instruction shall certify to the secretary of
state the name or names of the persons elected to be
members of the state board of education. [ 1975 c 19 §
2; 1969 ex.s. c 283 § 25; 1969 ex.s. c 223 § 28A.04.060.
Prior: 1967 c 158 § l; 1955 c 218 § 4; 1947 c 258 § 3;
Rem. Supp. 1947 § 4525-2. Formerly RCW 28.04.060;
43.63.030.]
Severability--1975 c 19: "If any provision of this amendatory act,
or its application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the
remainder of the act, or the application of the provJS1on to other persons or circumstances is not affected." (1975 c 19 § 3.] This applies to
RCW 28A.04.060 and 28A.04.065.
Severability--1969 ex.s. c 283: See note following RCW
28A.02.06 l.
28A.04.065
Action to contest election-Grounds--Procedure. Any common school district
board member eligible to vote for a candidate for