1975 Revised Code of Washington Supplement part 2: Titles 1 through 39
[…] § I. Formerly RCW 28A.09.200.]
Effective d~t~l973 c 63: "This 1973 amendatory act is necessary for the 1mmed1ate preservation of the public peace, health and
sa_fet~, the support of the state government and its existing public institutions, and shall take effect immediately: Provided, That qualified
appl~cants under sect10ns 1 and 2 of this 1973 amendatory act shall be
admitted to such mst1tutions free of tuition and such fees commencing not later than the next succeeding quarter, semester or like educational period beginning after the effective date of this 1973
amendatory act.'' [1973 c 63 § 3.] This applies to RCW 28C.04.240
and 28B. 10.265. Because of the emergency clause above the effective
date of the 1973 act was March 8, 1973.
(1975 RCW Supp--p 299)
28C'.04.240
Title 28C:
Vocational Education
Elfecthe date-1972 ex.s. c 17: "This 1972 act is necessary for
the immediate preservation of the public peace. health and safety. the
support of the state government and its existing public institutions,
and shall take effect immediately: Provided, That qualified applicants
under sections 1 and 2 of this 1972 act shall be admitted to such institutions tuition-free commencing not later than the next succeeding
quarter. semester or like educational period beginning after the effective date of this 1972 act."