1975 Revised Code of Washington Supplement part 2: Titles 1 through 39
[…] following:
(1975 RCW Supp---p 2821
(a) Appointment, promotion, and transfer of
employees;
(b) Dismissal, suspension. or demotion of an
employee;
(c) Examinations for all positions in the competitive
and noncompetitive service;
(d) Probationary periods of six months and rejections
therein;
(e) Sick leaves and vacations;
(f) Hours of work;
(g) Layoffs when necessary and subsequent
reemployment;
(h) Allocation and reallocation of positions with the
classification plans;
(i) Training programs:
(j) Maintenance of personnel records. [ 1975 l st ex.s. c
122 § I; 1973 !st ex.s. c 75 § 2; 1973 c 154 § 2; 1971
ex.s. c 19 § I; 1969 ex.s. c 36 § 10. Formerly RCW
28.75.100.)
Severability--1975 1st ex.s. c 122: "If any provision of this
amendatory act, or its application to any person or circumstance is
held invalid, the remainder of the act, or the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances is not affected." (1975 1st ex.s.
c 122 § 3.] This applies to RCW 288.16.100 and 288.16.110.
Effective date---1973 1st ex.s. c 75: See note following RCW
41.06.150.
Positions under college work-study program to be identified as to job
classification: RCW 288.12.060.