1975 Revised Code of Washington Supplement part 2: Titles 1 through 39
[…] (1975 RCW
Sup~
220)
28A.02.260 Professional certification not to be required of superintendents, deputy or assistant superintendents. Notwithstanding any other provision of Title
28A RCW, the state board of education or superintendent of public instruction shall not require any professional certification or other qualifications of any person
elected superintendent of a local school district by that
district's board of directors, or any person hired in any
manner to fill a position designated as, or which is, in
fact. deputy superintendent, or assistant superintendent.
[1975 1st ex.s. c 254 § 3.)
Severability--1975 1st ex.s. c 254: "If any provision of this 1975
amendatory act, or its application to any person or circumstances is
held invalid, the remainder of the act, or the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances is not affected." [1975 !st ex.s.
c 254 § 4.) This applies to RCW 28A.02.260, 28A.58.IOI and
28A.58.137.
Chapter 28A.03
SUPERINTENDENT OF PUBLIC INSTRUCTION
Sections
28A.03.028 Assistance of educational service district boards and superin tenden ts--Scope.
28A.03.030 Powers and duties generally.