1975 Revised Code of Washington Supplement part 2: Titles 1 through 39
[…] 28C.04.040.
(1975 RCW Supp---p 2911
288.80.010
Title 288:
Higher Education
288.80.010 Council created. There is hereby created
the council for postsecondary education in the state of
Washington. [1975 !st ex.s. c 132 § I; 1969 ex.s. c 277 §
I. Formerly RCW 28.89.010.]
Effective date-1975 1st ex.s. c 132: "This 1975 amendatory act is
necessary for the immediate preservation of the public peace, health,
and safety. the support of the state government and its existing public
institutions. and shall take effect July I, 1975." (1975 1st ex.s. c 132 §
19.]
Severability--1975 1st ex.s. c 132: "If any provision of this 1975
amendatory act, or its application to any person or circumstance is
held invalid, the remainder of the act, or the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances is not affected." (1975 1st ex.s.
c 132 § 18.)
The above annotations apply to RCW 288.10.802, 288.10.840,
288.80.010, 288.80.020, 288.80.030, 288.80.040, 288.80.060, 288.80.080, 288.80.100, 288.80.200, 288.80.210, 288.80.220, 288.80.230,