2008 Revised Code of Washington Constitution of the United States of America
[…] § 4 ELECTION OF THE PRESIDENT. The congress may by law provide for the case of the death of any of
(2008 Ed.)
Amendment XXII
the persons from whom the house of representatives may
choose a president whenever the right of choice shall have
devolved upon them, and for the case of the death of any of
the persons from whom the senate may choose a vice president whenever the right of choice shall have devolved upon
them.
§ 5 Sections 1 and 2 shall take effect on the 15th day of
October following the ratification of this article.
§ 6 This article shall be inoperative unless it shall have
been ratified as an amendment to the Constitution by the legislatures of three-fourths of the several states within seven
years from the date of its submission.*
*Note: Proposed by congress on March 2, 1932; declared ratified on
February 6, 1933.
Amendment XXI
AMENDMENT XXI
§
1 NATIONAL
LIQUOR
PROHIBITION
REPEALED. The eighteenth article of amendment to the
Constitution of the United States is hereby repealed.
§ 2 TRANSPORTATION OF LIQUOR INTO
"DRY" STATES. The transportation or importation into
any states, territory, or possession of the United States for
delivery or use therein of intoxicating liquors, in violation of
the laws thereof, is hereby prohibited.